This page shows the ELO score history of the selected club - mapping their best and worst sides of all time, and their most unlikely victories and defeats based on their ELO score.
Inspired by ClubELO.com, the ELO rating system is a method of calculating and comparing the relative strengths of teams in competition. For every match played, the ELO scores of the two teams are considered, and adjusted for other factors (such as home advantage), to calculate the likelihood of the match result. When the actual result of the game is known, the ELO score is adjusted accordingly, comparing the expected outcome of the game with the actual outcome - so a victory over Manchester United will be worth more points than one over Supermarine. The resulting ELO score can be used to compare the strengths of teams over time, and to project future results based on the current form of all teams.
A historical overview of Spalding United's ELO scores.
A list of the top 15 Spalding United sides in history, based on their ELO score.
| Year | Date Recorded | ELO Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Saturday February 28th, 2026 | 3,227.83 |
| 2025 | Saturday December 6th, 2025 | 3,202.06 |
| 2024 | Saturday August 10th, 2024 | 3,033.98 |
A list of the worst 15 Spalding United sides in history, based on their ELO score.
| Year | Date Recorded | ELO Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Tuesday September 10th, 2024 | 2,950.53 |
| 2025 | Wednesday January 1st, 2025 | 3,017.56 |
| 2026 | Saturday April 25th, 2026 | 3,169.50 |
A list of the twenty most significant victories in Spalding United history, based on the ELO points difference between the two teams.
| Match | Win % | Score | ELO +/- |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Stratford Town (3,103) vs. Spalding United (2,978) Saturday November 9th, 2024 |
28.20% | 0-1 | +14.4 |
|
Spalding United (3,050) vs. Stratford Town (3,112) Saturday January 18th, 2025 |
46.42% | 3-0 | +18.8 |
|
Bedford Town (3,080) vs. Spalding United (3,018) Saturday January 4th, 2025 |
36.04% | 1-5 | +24.0 |
|
Spalding United (2,981) vs. Banbury United (3,037) Saturday October 19th, 2024 |
47.25% | 2-0 | +15.8 |
|
Spalding United (2,978) vs. Barwell (3,033) Saturday December 7th, 2024 |
47.53% | 2-1 | +10.5 |
|
Spalding United (2,951) vs. Biggleswade Town (2,997) Saturday September 21st, 2024 |
48.77% | 3-2 | +10.2 |
|
Royston Town (3,001) vs. Spalding United (2,959) Tuesday October 15th, 2024 |
38.85% | 0-3 | +21.4 |
|
Spalding United (2,961) vs. Lowestoft Town (2,996) Tuesday September 24th, 2024 |
50.36% | 3-2 | +9.9 |
|
Spalding United (3,003) vs. St. Ives Town (3,035) Wednesday January 1st, 2025 |
50.77% | 3-1 | +14.8 |
|
Spalding United (3,072) vs. Stamford (3,097) Monday April 21st, 2025 |
51.81% | 5-0 | +19.3 |
|
Spalding United (3,056) vs. Halesowen Town (3,070) Saturday February 8th, 2025 |
53.42% | 2-0 | +14.0 |
|
Kettering Town (3,132) vs. Spalding United (3,129) Tuesday September 9th, 2025 |
44.18% | 2-4 | +16.7 |
|
Spalding United (3,206) vs. Harborough Town (3,208) Saturday January 10th, 2026 |
55.14% | 3-1 | +13.5 |
|
Spalding United (3,025) vs. Bedford Town (3,025) Saturday August 10th, 2024 |
55.39% | 1-0 | +8.9 |
|
Alvechurch (2,974) vs. Spalding United (2,989) Saturday December 14th, 2024 |
46.69% | 0-1 | +10.7 |
|
Spalding United (3,042) vs. Stourbridge (3,022) Tuesday January 14th, 2025 |
58.10% | 2-1 | +8.4 |
|
Stourbridge (3,022) vs. Spalding United (3,052) Saturday March 1st, 2025 |
48.93% | 0-1 | +10.2 |
|
Spalding United (3,044) vs. Redditch United (3,010) Saturday February 22nd, 2025 |
60.17% | 2-1 | +8.0 |
|
Stourbridge (3,062) vs. Spalding United (3,104) Saturday August 23rd, 2025 |
50.67% | 0-1 | +9.9 |
|
Spalding United (3,147) vs. Kettering Town (3,098) Tuesday November 18th, 2025 |
62.27% | 2-0 | +11.3 |
A list of the twenty most significant defeats in Spalding United history, based on the ELO points difference between the two teams.
| Match | Win % | Score | ELO +/- |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Spalding United (3,208) vs. Bromsgrove Sporting (2,925) Saturday March 28th, 2026 |
86.38% | 0-2 | -25.9 |
|
Spalding United (3,226) vs. Banbury United (3,024) Saturday January 24th, 2026 |
79.90% | 1-2 | -16.0 |
|
Needham Market (3,084) vs. Spalding United (3,228) Saturday March 7th, 2026 |
64.76% | 2-0 | -19.4 |
|
Spalding United (3,162) vs. St. Ives Town (3,030) Saturday November 8th, 2025 |
72.67% | 2-3 | -14.5 |
|
Banbury United (3,019) vs. Spalding United (3,146) Saturday September 20th, 2025 |
62.51% | 4-1 | -21.9 |
|
Spalding United (3,194) vs. Stratford Town (3,072) Saturday April 11th, 2026 |
71.58% | 1-3 | -21.5 |
|
Hitchin Town (2,882) vs. Spalding United (2,971) Saturday October 12th, 2024 |
57.30% | 2-1 | -11.5 |
|
Bishop's Stortford (2,979) vs. Spalding United (3,061) Tuesday February 18th, 2025 |
56.31% | 2-0 | -16.9 |
|
Real Bedford (3,035) vs. Spalding United (3,107) Saturday August 9th, 2025 |
54.92% | 2-1 | -11.0 |
|
Bromsgrove Sporting (2,947) vs. Spalding United (3,015) Saturday August 17th, 2024 |
54.46% | 2-0 | -16.3 |
|
Banbury United (3,007) vs. Spalding United (3,066) Saturday February 1st, 2025 |
53.10% | 2-1 | -10.6 |
|
Kettering Town (2,996) vs. Spalding United (3,034) Tuesday August 13th, 2024 |
50.11% | 4-0 | -18.8 |
|
Spalding United (2,992) vs. Bishop's Stortford (2,971) Saturday November 16th, 2024 |
58.44% | 1-3 | -17.5 |
|
Leiston (3,076) vs. Spalding United (3,070) Saturday February 15th, 2025 |
43.71% | 2-1 | -8.7 |
|
Spalding United (3,062) vs. Harborough Town (3,079) Saturday March 8th, 2025 |
53.01% | 0-2 | -15.9 |
|
Spalding United (2,996) vs. Leiston (3,019) Tuesday October 22nd, 2024 |
52.14% | 1-2 | -10.4 |
|
Spalding United (2,980) vs. AFC Sudbury (3,007) Saturday September 7th, 2024 |
51.45% | 0-3 | -18.0 |
|
Halesowen Town (3,021) vs. Spalding United (2,986) Saturday November 2nd, 2024 |
39.69% | 2-1 | -7.9 |
|
Harborough Town (3,011) vs. Spalding United (2,962) Tuesday September 10th, 2024 |
37.72% | 2-0 | -11.3 |
|
St. Ives Town (3,071) vs. Spalding United (2,993) Monday August 26th, 2024 |
33.85% | 5-1 | -12.7 |
A complete listing of Spalding United's fortunes against all opponents that they have played ten or more matches against - ranked from most to least successful, based on the average ELO points gained or lost in each match.
| # | Opponent | P | W | D | L | Avg ELO +/- |
|---|