This page shows the ELO score history of the selected club - mapping their best and worst sides of all time, and their most unlikely victories and defeats based on their ELO score.
Inspired by ClubELO.com, the ELO rating system is a method of calculating and comparing the relative strengths of teams in competition. For every match played, the ELO scores of the two teams are considered, and adjusted for other factors (such as home advantage), to calculate the likelihood of the match result. When the actual result of the game is known, the ELO score is adjusted accordingly, comparing the expected outcome of the game with the actual outcome - so a victory over Manchester United will be worth more points than one over Supermarine. The resulting ELO score can be used to compare the strengths of teams over time, and to project future results based on the current form of all teams.
A historical overview of Alvechurch's ELO scores.
A list of the top 15 Alvechurch sides in history, based on their ELO score.
| Year | Date Recorded | ELO Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Friday April 19th, 2019 | 3,077.29 |
| 2022 | Saturday August 6th, 2022 | 3,058.00 |
| 2025 | Saturday October 11th, 2025 | 3,054.51 |
| 2018 | Saturday December 22nd, 2018 | 3,036.86 |
| 2023 | Tuesday April 4th, 2023 | 3,032.86 |
| 2021 | Saturday December 11th, 2021 | 3,016.00 |
| 2024 | Saturday February 24th, 2024 | 3,005.05 |
| 2026 | Saturday April 11th, 2026 | 2,998.70 |
| 2020 | Wednesday January 1st, 2020 | 2,949.65 |
A list of the worst 15 Alvechurch sides in history, based on their ELO score.
| Year | Date Recorded | ELO Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Tuesday September 29th, 2020 | 2,846.98 |
| 2021 | Saturday August 14th, 2021 | 2,865.78 |
| 2024 | Saturday August 10th, 2024 | 2,935.30 |
| 2019 | Thursday December 26th, 2019 | 2,941.61 |
| 2023 | Tuesday December 26th, 2023 | 2,948.60 |
| 2026 | Saturday March 7th, 2026 | 2,965.30 |
| 2022 | Saturday February 5th, 2022 | 2,976.00 |
| 2025 | Saturday November 22nd, 2025 | 2,979.36 |
| 2018 | Saturday August 18th, 2018 | 2,982.25 |
A list of the twenty most significant victories in Alvechurch history, based on the ELO points difference between the two teams.
| Match | Win % | Score | ELO +/- |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Cheltenham Town (3,588) vs. Alvechurch (3,032) Saturday November 5th, 2022 |
3.19% | 1-2 | +9.7 |
|
Exeter City (3,547) vs. Alvechurch (3,173) Saturday November 24th, 1973 |
6.03% | 0-1 | +18.8 |
|
Alvechurch (2,878) vs. Tamworth (3,167) Saturday October 10th, 2020 |
19.20% | 1-0 | +16.2 |
|
Peterborough Sports (3,214) vs. Alvechurch (2,947) Tuesday November 23rd, 2021 |
14.66% | 0-1 | +17.1 |
|
Alvechurch (2,977) vs. Rushall Olympic (3,189) Saturday February 26th, 2022 |
26.95% | 3-1 | +21.9 |
|
Alvechurch (2,995) vs. Peterborough Sports (3,186) Saturday December 11th, 2021 |
29.39% | 3-1 | +21.2 |
|
Alvechurch (2,998) vs. AFC Telford United (3,167) Saturday January 25th, 2025 |
31.95% | 3-1 | +20.4 |
|
Barwell (3,013) vs. Alvechurch (2,847) Tuesday October 6th, 2020 |
23.41% | 0-5 | +30.6 |
|
Kettering Town (3,205) vs. Alvechurch (3,044) Saturday April 6th, 2019 |
23.76% | 1-2 | +15.2 |
|
Alvechurch (2,985) vs. Leamington (3,134) Tuesday September 26th, 2023 |
34.34% | 1-0 | +13.1 |
|
Kettering Town (3,107) vs. Alvechurch (2,965) Tuesday March 10th, 2026 |
26.21% | 0-2 | +22.1 |
|
Alvechurch (2,866) vs. Bromsgrove Sporting (3,002) Tuesday August 17th, 2021 |
36.27% | 3-0 | +22.3 |
|
AFC Rushden and Diamonds (3,024) vs. Alvechurch (2,907) Saturday October 16th, 2021 |
29.04% | 1-2 | +14.2 |
|
Redditch United (3,081) vs. Alvechurch (2,967) Monday September 9th, 2024 |
29.50% | 0-1 | +14.1 |
|
Alvechurch (2,979) vs. Worcester City (3,083) Tuesday November 25th, 2025 |
40.59% | 2-0 | +17.8 |
|
Alvechurch (2,983) vs. Tamworth (3,082) Tuesday December 7th, 2021 |
41.34% | 2-1 | +11.7 |
|
Alvechurch (2,948) vs. Bedford Town (3,045) Saturday November 23rd, 2024 |
41.49% | 1-0 | +11.7 |
|
Quorn (3,068) vs. Alvechurch (2,971) Saturday January 31st, 2026 |
31.49% | 0-1 | +13.7 |
|
Alvechurch (2,937) vs. Biggleswade Town (3,029) Saturday August 17th, 2024 |
42.16% | 2-1 | +11.6 |
|
Alvechurch (2,883) vs. Biggleswade Town (2,974) Saturday September 25th, 2021 |
42.50% | 1-0 | +11.5 |
A list of the twenty most significant defeats in Alvechurch history, based on the ELO points difference between the two teams.
| Match | Win % | Score | ELO +/- |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Redditch United (2,856) vs. Alvechurch (3,015) Monday December 27th, 2021 |
66.75% | 1-0 | -13.4 |
|
Redditch United (2,915) vs. Alvechurch (3,037) Wednesday December 26th, 2018 |
61.45% | 7-4 | -21.5 |
|
Bromsgrove Sporting (2,938) vs. Alvechurch (3,047) Tuesday August 16th, 2022 |
60.18% | 3-1 | -18.1 |
|
Hitchin Town (2,936) vs. Alvechurch (3,042) Saturday November 12th, 2022 |
59.73% | 2-1 | -11.9 |
|
Alvechurch (3,049) vs. Barwell (2,962) Tuesday March 26th, 2019 |
67.59% | 1-5 | -25.3 |
|
Needham Market (2,992) vs. Alvechurch (3,074) Saturday April 27th, 2019 |
55.98% | 1-0 | -11.2 |
|
Stratford Town (2,931) vs. Alvechurch (3,012) Saturday March 18th, 2023 |
56.20% | 2-0 | -16.9 |
|
Coalville Town (2,932) vs. Alvechurch (2,998) Saturday August 18th, 2018 |
53.65% | 2-0 | -16.1 |
|
Alvechurch (3,038) vs. Redditch United (2,975) Monday August 26th, 2019 |
64.33% | 0-2 | -19.3 |
|
Alvechurch (3,019) vs. Hitchin Town (2,961) Saturday April 15th, 2023 |
63.43% | 1-3 | -19.0 |
|
St. Ives Town (2,944) vs. Alvechurch (3,000) Tuesday January 24th, 2023 |
52.78% | 3-1 | -15.8 |
|
Basford United (2,963) vs. Alvechurch (3,019) Saturday January 14th, 2023 |
52.58% | 3-0 | -18.4 |
|
Redditch United (2,978) vs. Alvechurch (3,030) Monday April 10th, 2023 |
52.06% | 1-0 | -10.4 |
|
Hednesford Town (3,009) vs. Alvechurch (3,056) Saturday August 24th, 2019 |
51.01% | 3-0 | -17.9 |
|
Needham Market (2,971) vs. Alvechurch (3,016) Saturday August 26th, 2023 |
51.15% | 2-0 | -15.3 |
|
Alvechurch (3,005) vs. Halesowen Town (2,969) Tuesday March 5th, 2024 |
60.35% | 0-2 | -18.1 |
|
Alvechurch (2,994) vs. Bromsgrove Sporting (2,962) Tuesday August 12th, 2025 |
59.93% | 1-2 | -12.0 |
|
St. Ives Town (3,012) vs. Alvechurch (3,044) Saturday October 18th, 2025 |
49.07% | 2-0 | -14.7 |
|
Royston Town (3,038) vs. Alvechurch (3,064) Saturday August 10th, 2019 |
47.97% | 3-0 | -16.8 |
|
Ilkeston Town (3,026) vs. Alvechurch (3,049) Saturday December 17th, 2022 |
47.94% | 3-0 | -16.8 |
A complete listing of Alvechurch's fortunes against all opponents that they have played ten or more matches against - ranked from most to least successful, based on the average ELO points gained or lost in each match.
| # | Opponent | P | W | D | L | Avg ELO +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Bromsgrove Sporting
Bromsgrove
|
11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | +3.95 |
| 2 |
Barwell
Barwell
|
15 | 7 | 5 | 3 | +2.73 |
| 3 |
Royston Town
Royston
|
15 | 7 | 3 | 5 | +2.67 |
| 4 |
Stourbridge
Stourbridge
|
16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | +2.55 |
| 5 |
Leiston
Leiston
|
14 | 3 | 8 | 3 | +0.27 |
| 6 |
Hitchin Town
Hitchin
|
13 | 6 | 2 | 5 | -0.21 |
| 7 |
Needham Market
Needham Market
|
13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -2.56 |
| 8 |
Redditch United
Redditch United
|
14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | -2.98 |
| 9 |
St. Ives Town
St. Ives
|
13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | -3.56 |
| 10 |
Stratford Town
Stratford Town
|
14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | -3.77 |