Stat Attack

ELO League Table Projection

This page shows a projection of the league table based on current ELO scores - by calculating the percentage likelihood of each remaining match, an "expected points" score is assigned to each club's matches, and from that, their final expected points total for the season is estimated. Standard deviation from this expected points total is also calculated and displayed, to give a likely range of points values for each team.

Inspired by ClubELO.com, the ELO rating system is a method of calculating and comparing the relative strengths of teams in competition. For every match played, the ELO scores of the two teams are considered, and adjusted for other factors (such as home advantage), to calculate the likelihood of the match result. When the actual result of the game is known, the ELO score is adjusted accordingly, comparing the expected outcome of the game with the actual outcome - so a victory over Manchester United will be worth more points than one over Supermarine. The resulting ELO score can be used to compare the strengths of teams over time, and to project future results based on the current form of all teams.

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Final Points Projection

A projection of the likelihood of the number of points that each team will accumulate, based on ELO scores and 10,000 simulations of the remainder of the season - the initial bar shows the current points, then the lighter colours show the potential points range where each team may finish on - the darker the shade, the higher the likelihood of the team finishing on that number of points.

Final League Outcome Projection

A projection of the likelihood of the season's outcome for each team, based on ELO scores and 10,000 simulations of the remainder of the season.

Club PromotionPlay-offsMidtableRelegation
BarnetBarnet67.13% 21.66% 11.15% 0.06%
Salford CitySalford42.94% 31.30% 25.70% 0.06%
York CityYork City42.12% 30.73% 26.96% 0.19%
ChesterfieldChesterfield23.32% 31.09% 44.94% 0.65%
Crewe AlexandraCrewe Alexandra20.31% 29.49% 49.61% 0.59%
Exeter CityExeter City15.13% 27.00% 56.62% 1.25%
WalsallWalsall15.16% 25.56% 57.79% 1.49%
Grimsby TownGrimsby Town12.35% 24.15% 61.82% 1.68%
Bristol RoversBristol Rovers9.79% 22.11% 65.83% 2.27%
Port ValePort Vale10.25% 21.39% 65.47% 2.89%
RochdaleRochdale7.86% 19.72% 69.44% 2.98%
GillinghamGillingham6.26% 15.88% 74.02% 3.84%
Cheltenham TownCheltenham Town3.94% 13.27% 77.21% 5.58%
Swindon TownSwindon4.30% 13.78% 75.57% 6.35%
Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town4.42% 13.92% 75.24% 6.42%
Colchester UnitedColchester United4.44% 13.61% 75.61% 6.34%
Rotherham UnitedRotherham United2.98% 12.45% 76.74% 7.83%
Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic2.80% 9.70% 78.07% 9.43%
Newport CountyNewport County1.18% 5.31% 77.57% 15.94%
Accrington StanleyAccrington1.13% 4.89% 76.17% 17.81%
Northampton TownNorthampton Town0.81% 4.47% 73.30% 21.42%
Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury Town0.37% 3.81% 74.35% 21.47%
Tranmere RoversTranmere Rovers0.79% 3.15% 73.82% 22.24%
Crawley TownCrawley Town0.22% 1.56% 57.00% 41.22%

Final League Position Projection

A projection of the likelihood of where each team will finish in the table, based on ELO scores and 10,000 simulations of the remainder of the season.

Club 123456789101112131415161718192021222324
Club 123456789101112131415161718192021222324
BarnetBarnet38.1 17.9 11.1 7.8 5.8 4.3 3.8 2.5 2.1 1.6 1.2 1.0 0.7 0.7 0.4 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0
Salford CitySalford14.8 15.4 12.7 10.2 8.5 6.8 5.8 4.4 4.0 3.5 2.8 2.4 1.9 1.4 1.4 1.1 0.9 0.6 0.5 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.0
York CityYork City15.5 15.1 11.6 10.2 8.1 6.8 5.7 4.8 4.0 3.5 2.6 2.7 2.1 1.7 1.4 1.2 0.9 0.8 0.6 0.5 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.0
ChesterfieldChesterfield5.9 8.1 9.3 8.6 8.2 7.7 6.6 6.2 5.5 5.1 4.3 3.9 3.4 3.2 2.9 2.6 2.1 1.8 1.3 1.2 0.8 0.7 0.4 0.2
Crewe AlexandraCrewe Alexandra5.3 6.9 8.2 7.9 7.6 7.3 6.7 5.9 6.1 5.3 5.1 4.5 4.4 3.4 3.1 3.0 2.3 1.9 1.6 1.3 1.0 0.7 0.5 0.1
Exeter CityExeter City3.3 5.3 6.5 6.6 6.9 7.1 6.5 6.4 5.5 5.7 5.5 4.8 4.6 4.2 3.6 3.6 3.1 2.9 2.1 2.0 1.6 1.1 0.8 0.4
WalsallWalsall3.6 5.5 6.0 5.8 6.7 6.3 6.8 6.6 5.6 5.5 5.4 4.6 4.6 4.3 4.3 3.3 3.6 2.8 2.3 1.9 1.7 1.2 1.0 0.5
Grimsby TownGrimsby Town2.6 4.3 5.5 5.9 6.5 6.0 5.8 6.0 6.0 5.6 5.7 5.2 5.1 4.5 4.4 4.0 3.3 3.3 2.9 2.4 1.9 1.6 1.2 0.5
Bristol RoversBristol Rovers1.8 3.5 4.5 5.1 5.3 5.6 6.1 5.7 5.8 5.6 5.4 5.6 5.3 5.2 4.5 4.0 4.3 3.5 3.3 3.1 2.6 2.1 1.4 0.8
Port ValePort Vale2.1 3.7 4.5 5.5 5.0 5.6 5.3 5.5 5.7 5.7 5.2 5.0 5.1 4.7 4.8 4.5 4.0 3.7 3.6 3.1 2.5 2.4 1.8 1.1
RochdaleRochdale1.7 2.8 3.4 4.4 5.0 5.3 5.1 5.7 5.3 5.7 5.4 5.9 5.2 5.8 5.2 4.5 4.1 4.1 3.9 3.3 2.9 2.5 2.0 1.0
GillinghamGillingham1.1 2.1 3.1 3.6 3.8 4.2 4.3 5.2 5.2 5.1 5.6 5.5 5.6 5.9 5.2 5.2 5.2 4.9 4.4 4.1 3.6 3.2 2.3 1.6
Cheltenham TownCheltenham Town0.7 1.2 2.0 2.6 3.1 3.6 4.0 4.5 4.9 4.8 5.2 5.3 5.5 5.4 5.6 5.5 5.7 5.6 5.4 5.2 4.6 4.1 3.5 2.1
Swindon TownSwindon0.8 1.6 1.9 2.6 3.4 3.5 4.3 4.4 4.8 4.9 5.2 5.3 5.2 5.2 5.4 5.4 5.6 5.4 5.2 5.0 4.3 4.3 3.7 2.7
Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town0.7 1.6 2.1 2.9 3.3 3.7 4.1 4.7 4.9 5.0 5.4 4.8 5.2 5.3 5.0 5.4 5.4 5.6 4.8 4.9 4.4 4.3 3.8 2.6
Colchester UnitedColchester United0.7 1.7 2.1 2.9 3.5 3.5 3.8 4.4 4.4 4.9 4.9 4.8 5.3 5.8 5.1 5.7 5.4 5.4 5.2 4.9 5.1 4.5 3.7 2.7
Rotherham UnitedRotherham United0.4 1.1 1.5 2.4 2.8 3.3 4.0 3.7 4.3 4.5 5.1 5.2 4.9 5.3 5.4 5.6 5.7 5.5 5.7 5.8 5.5 4.5 4.4 3.4
Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic0.3 0.9 1.6 1.8 2.2 2.8 3.0 3.4 4.2 4.2 4.2 4.8 5.3 5.3 5.5 5.5 5.8 6.1 6.2 6.0 6.0 5.7 5.0 4.4
Newport CountyNewport County0.2 0.5 0.6 0.9 1.0 1.5 2.0 2.2 2.2 2.7 2.9 3.8 4.4 4.7 5.0 5.8 5.9 6.4 7.2 7.6 8.0 8.7 8.2 7.7
Accrington StanleyAccrington0.1 0.3 0.7 0.7 1.1 1.3 1.8 2.2 2.5 2.9 3.4 3.7 4.1 4.4 5.1 5.5 5.9 6.3 6.9 7.5 7.8 8.0 9.1 8.7
Northampton TownNorthampton Town0.1 0.3 0.4 0.7 0.9 1.4 1.6 1.6 2.3 2.6 2.9 3.4 3.5 3.5 4.6 5.4 5.6 6.0 6.9 7.3 8.5 9.3 10.3 11.1
Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury Town0.1 0.2 0.2 0.5 0.8 1.1 1.4 1.7 2.0 2.3 2.8 3.3 3.4 4.1 4.6 4.9 5.6 6.5 7.3 7.8 8.7 9.5 10.8 10.7
Tranmere RoversTranmere Rovers0.1 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.7 1.0 1.1 1.7 1.9 2.1 2.7 2.8 3.5 3.9 4.9 4.9 5.6 6.1 7.3 7.5 9.3 9.8 10.9 11.4
Crawley TownCrawley Town0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.5 0.6 0.9 0.8 1.1 1.4 1.7 2.1 2.2 2.8 3.1 3.9 4.7 5.3 7.2 8.6 11.4 15.1 26.1

Final League Table Projection

A projection of the final league table, based on expected points calculated from ELO scores. The projected points range shows the likely range of points for each team – for example, Barnet have a 90% chance of finishing between 66 and 102 points, a 50% chance of finishing between 77 and 92 points (this is the interquartile range), with their median expected points being 84.

Pos. Team Actual Projected Projected Points Range
P W D L Pts To Play Win % Draw % Loss % 90% range 50% range Exp. Pts
1 Barnet Barnet 8 5 3 0 18 38 49.8% 25.0% 25.3% 66 - 102 77 - 92 84
2 Salford City Salford 10 6 1 3 19 36 45.5% 25.6% 28.9% 59 - 95 70 - 85 77
3 York City York City 9 4 3 2 15 37 47.4% 25.2% 27.4% 58 - 95 69 - 85 77
4 Chesterfield Chesterfield 10 4 3 3 15 36 43.4% 26.0% 30.6% 53 - 89 64 - 79 71
5 Crewe Alexandra Crewe Alexandra 10 4 6 0 18 36 39.8% 26.3% 34.0% 53 - 89 63 - 78 70
6 Exeter City Exeter City 10 3 3 4 12 36 43.1% 26.0% 30.9% 50 - 86 60 - 75 68
7 Walsall Walsall 9 3 6 0 15 37 38.6% 26.4% 35.0% 49 - 86 60 - 75 68
8 Grimsby Town Grimsby Town 10 3 4 3 13 36 40.7% 26.2% 33.1% 48 - 85 59 - 74 66
9 Bristol Rovers Bristol Rovers 10 5 0 5 15 36 37.7% 26.5% 35.8% 47 - 83 58 - 73 65
10 Port Vale Port Vale 8 2 2 4 8 38 41.2% 26.2% 32.6% 46 - 84 57 - 73 65
11 Rochdale Rochdale 10 4 2 4 14 36 37.3% 26.4% 36.3% 46 - 82 56 - 71 64
12 Gillingham Gillingham 10 4 4 2 16 36 33.9% 26.4% 39.7% 45 - 80 55 - 69 62
13 Cheltenham Town Cheltenham Town 10 4 3 3 15 36 33.1% 26.2% 40.7% 43 - 78 53 - 67 60
14 Swindon Town Swindon 10 3 2 5 11 36 36.7% 26.5% 36.8% 42 - 79 52 - 68 60
15 Fleetwood Town Fleetwood Town 10 2 5 3 11 36 36.6% 26.6% 36.8% 42 - 79 52 - 68 60
16 Colchester United Colchester United 9 2 4 3 10 37 36.2% 26.2% 37.6% 42 - 78 52 - 67 60
17 Rotherham United Rotherham United 10 2 4 4 10 36 36.4% 26.4% 37.2% 41 - 77 51 - 66 59
18 Oldham Athletic Oldham Athletic 9 2 2 5 8 37 35.7% 26.3% 38.1% 40 - 76 50 - 65 57
19 Newport County Newport County 10 3 4 3 13 36 28.9% 25.8% 45.3% 37 - 71 46 - 60 53
20 Accrington Stanley Accrington 10 2 5 3 11 36 30.3% 26.1% 43.5% 36 - 71 46 - 60 53
21 Northampton Town Northampton Town 8 1 4 3 7 38 30.6% 26.1% 43.3% 34 - 70 44 - 59 51
22 Shrewsbury Town Shrewsbury Town 10 3 2 5 11 36 29.1% 25.8% 45.1% 35 - 69 44 - 59 51
23 Tranmere Rovers Tranmere Rovers 10 2 6 2 12 36 27.8% 25.6% 46.6% 35 - 69 44 - 58 51
24 Crawley Town Crawley Town 8 1 2 5 5 38 27.5% 25.5% 47.0% 29 - 64 39 - 53 46