This page shows the ELO score history of the selected club - mapping their best and worst sides of all time, and their most unlikely victories and defeats based on their ELO score.
Inspired by ClubELO.com, the ELO rating system is a method of calculating and comparing the relative strengths of teams in competition. For every match played, the ELO scores of the two teams are considered, and adjusted for other factors (such as home advantage), to calculate the likelihood of the match result. When the actual result of the game is known, the ELO score is adjusted accordingly, comparing the expected outcome of the game with the actual outcome - so a victory over Manchester United will be worth more points than one over Supermarine. The resulting ELO score can be used to compare the strengths of teams over time, and to project future results based on the current form of all teams.
A historical overview of Hanwell Town's ELO scores.
A list of the top 15 Hanwell Town sides in history, based on their ELO score.
| Year | Date Recorded | ELO Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Saturday October 15th, 2022 | 3,054.37 |
| 2025 | Saturday August 16th, 2025 | 3,052.66 |
| 2026 | Tuesday March 24th, 2026 | 3,043.89 |
| 2024 | Saturday November 23rd, 2024 | 3,017.81 |
| 2023 | Tuesday August 15th, 2023 | 3,000.34 |
A list of the worst 15 Hanwell Town sides in history, based on their ELO score.
| Year | Date Recorded | ELO Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Saturday December 16th, 2023 | 2,928.20 |
| 2024 | Saturday April 13th, 2024 | 2,963.18 |
| 2026 | Tuesday January 6th, 2026 | 2,970.18 |
| 2022 | Monday December 26th, 2022 | 2,977.88 |
| 2025 | Saturday December 27th, 2025 | 2,978.08 |
A list of the twenty most significant victories in Hanwell Town history, based on the ELO points difference between the two teams.
| Match | Win % | Score | ELO +/- |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Hanwell Town (3,004) vs. AFC Totton (3,222) Saturday March 22nd, 2025 |
26.10% | 1-0 | +14.8 |
|
Hanwell Town (3,029) vs. Merthyr Town (3,232) Saturday April 5th, 2025 |
27.84% | 2-1 | +14.4 |
|
Hanwell Town (3,024) vs. Walton and Hersham (3,193) Tuesday August 12th, 2025 |
31.94% | 1-0 | +13.6 |
|
Poole Town (3,122) vs. Hanwell Town (2,969) Saturday February 3rd, 2024 |
25.07% | 0-3 | +26.2 |
|
Hanwell Town (3,010) vs. Chesham United (3,164) Tuesday August 16th, 2022 |
33.85% | 2-0 | +19.8 |
|
Hanwell Town (3,026) vs. Hayes and Yeading United (3,171) Tuesday October 11th, 2022 |
34.86% | 3-2 | +13.0 |
|
Hayes and Yeading United (3,068) vs. Hanwell Town (2,932) Tuesday December 26th, 2023 |
27.00% | 1-3 | +21.9 |
|
Hanwell Town (2,975) vs. Bracknell Town (3,091) Tuesday August 13th, 2024 |
38.93% | 3-1 | +18.3 |
|
Hanwell Town (3,001) vs. Dorchester Town (3,115) Tuesday March 4th, 2025 |
39.18% | 3-0 | +21.3 |
|
Dorchester Town (3,079) vs. Hanwell Town (2,988) Saturday October 19th, 2024 |
32.31% | 0-3 | +23.7 |
|
Hanwell Town (2,987) vs. Gosport Borough (3,069) Saturday January 24th, 2026 |
43.67% | 2-1 | +11.3 |
|
Havant and Waterlooville (3,103) vs. Hanwell Town (3,026) Wednesday October 22nd, 2025 |
34.16% | 2-3 | +13.2 |
|
Hanwell Town (2,981) vs. Hungerford Town (3,057) Saturday April 20th, 2024 |
44.34% | 1-0 | +11.1 |
|
Winchester City (3,007) vs. Hanwell Town (2,935) Saturday April 15th, 2023 |
34.86% | 0-3 | +22.8 |
|
Yate Town (3,059) vs. Hanwell Town (2,997) Saturday August 13th, 2022 |
36.19% | 2-3 | +12.8 |
|
Berkhamsted (3,069) vs. Hanwell Town (3,020) Tuesday March 10th, 2026 |
37.68% | 2-3 | +12.5 |
|
Basingstoke Town (3,013) vs. Hanwell Town (2,965) Saturday August 12th, 2023 |
38.00% | 1-3 | +18.6 |
|
Walton and Hersham (3,036) vs. Hanwell Town (2,990) Saturday March 2nd, 2024 |
38.39% | 1-2 | +12.3 |
|
Hungerford Town (3,071) vs. Hanwell Town (3,028) Tuesday September 23rd, 2025 |
38.63% | 1-5 | +23.0 |
|
Tiverton Town (3,009) vs. Hanwell Town (2,979) Wednesday February 1st, 2023 |
40.49% | 2-3 | +11.9 |
A list of the twenty most significant defeats in Hanwell Town history, based on the ELO points difference between the two teams.
| Match | Win % | Score | ELO +/- |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Hanwell Town (3,017) vs. Merthyr Town (2,902) Tuesday November 8th, 2022 |
70.58% | 0-2 | -21.2 |
|
Hartley Wintney (2,926) vs. Hanwell Town (3,029) Saturday November 5th, 2022 |
59.39% | 2-1 | -11.9 |
|
Salisbury (2,952) vs. Hanwell Town (3,047) Tuesday November 1st, 2022 |
58.24% | 2-0 | -17.5 |
|
Hanwell Town (3,017) vs. Frome Town (2,923) Tuesday December 3rd, 2024 |
68.01% | 0-2 | -20.4 |
|
Hanwell Town (3,041) vs. Chertsey Town (2,949) Tuesday September 9th, 2025 |
67.79% | 1-2 | -13.6 |
|
Bracknell Town (2,937) vs. Hanwell Town (3,019) Saturday November 29th, 2025 |
56.24% | 2-1 | -11.2 |
|
Yate Town (2,963) vs. Hanwell Town (3,044) Saturday March 28th, 2026 |
56.11% | 2-0 | -16.8 |
|
North Leigh (2,963) vs. Hanwell Town (3,043) Tuesday October 4th, 2022 |
56.08% | 2-0 | -16.8 |
|
Hanwell Town (2,982) vs. Basingstoke Town (2,928) Saturday January 13th, 2024 |
62.67% | 1-2 | -12.5 |
|
Hanwell Town (2,974) vs. Salisbury (2,922) Saturday February 18th, 2023 |
62.57% | 0-3 | -21.9 |
|
Hendon (2,943) vs. Hanwell Town (2,988) Monday December 26th, 2022 |
51.19% | 1-0 | -10.2 |
|
Poole Town (2,989) vs. Hanwell Town (3,034) Saturday August 9th, 2025 |
51.05% | 1-0 | -10.2 |
|
Frome Town (2,981) vs. Hanwell Town (3,026) Tuesday March 11th, 2025 |
50.96% | 1-0 | -10.2 |
|
Dorchester Town (2,957) vs. Hanwell Town (2,995) Saturday February 11th, 2023 |
50.13% | 3-0 | -17.5 |
|
Chertsey Town (2,992) vs. Hanwell Town (3,027) Tuesday November 18th, 2025 |
49.58% | 2-1 | -9.9 |
|
Gosport Borough (3,009) vs. Hanwell Town (3,043) Saturday April 12th, 2025 |
49.55% | 3-0 | -17.3 |
|
Hanwell Town (3,016) vs. Sholing (2,982) Tuesday September 24th, 2024 |
60.20% | 0-1 | -12.0 |
|
Hanwell Town (2,982) vs. Sholing (2,960) Thursday April 11th, 2024 |
58.28% | 2-3 | -11.7 |
|
Plymouth Parkway (3,011) vs. Hanwell Town (3,029) Saturday April 18th, 2026 |
47.14% | 2-0 | -14.1 |
|
Tiverton Town (2,976) vs. Hanwell Town (2,993) Saturday March 23rd, 2024 |
47.12% | 2-0 | -14.1 |
A complete listing of Hanwell Town's fortunes against all opponents that they have played ten or more matches against - ranked from most to least successful, based on the average ELO points gained or lost in each match.
| # | Opponent | P | W | D | L | Avg ELO +/- |
|---|